|
Breaking News
-
Our postponed Visual Computing Meeting will take place on
Thursday, October 15, at 4:15 pm in E1.1, Room 306.
All Visual Computing students and other interested people are welcome.
Preliminary List of Classes Offered
in the Winter Semester 2009 / 2010
The number of required credit points (CP) at the beginning of each
category refers to the entire study period of four semesters.
- Classes from the Core Areas of Visual Computing:
(From this category you need 53 CP with at least 35 graded CP.)
- Classes on Image Acquisition and Geometric Foundations:
(You need at least 4 CP from this category.)
-
Introduction to Image Acquisition Methods (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by A. Bruhn
Tu 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Computational Geometry and Geometric Computing (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by E. Berberich, M. Sagraloff and K. Mehlhorn
Mo, Fr 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Ultraschall-Messtechnik (Ultrasound Measurement Technologies) (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by R. Lemor
Mo 16:30-18, Building A5.1, Room -1.22
- Classes on Image Analysis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
Image Processing and Computer Vision (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
J. Weickert
Tu, Th 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 002
-
Geometric Foundations of Computer Vision (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by M. Welk
We 16-18, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Pattern and Speech Recognition (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
D. Klakow
Tu 14-16, Building C7.2, Seminar Room
- Classes on Image Synthesis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
Computer Graphics (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
P. Slusallek
Mo, Th 8-10, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 002
-
Character Animation (3 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by
M. Kipp and A. Heloir
Mo 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Special Topics in Scientific Visualization (3 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by
J. Krüger
We 14-16, Building E 1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Scientific Visualization on Mobile Devices (6 CP)
Lab course (4h) given by
J. Krüger
meetings by appointment, see webpage
- Seminars:
(You need at least 8 graded CP from this category.)
-
Seminar on Computer Graphics (8 CP)
Seminar given by P. Slusallek
Time and location to be announced
-
Seminar on Computational Photography and Videography (8 CP)
Seminar given by C. Theobalt and I. Ihrke
We 14-16, Building E1.4, Room 019
-
Seminar: Computertomographie (6 CP)
Seminar given by A. Louis
Tu 16-18, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 5
- Classes in Image Related Areas in Computer Science and Other
Disciplines:
(From this category you need 9 graded CP.)
-
Telecommunications I (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by T. Herfet
Tu, We 8-10, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Machine Learning (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by M. Hein
We 14-16, Fr 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Elements of Statistical Learning 2 (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by T. Lengauer
We 10-12, Building E1.4 (MPI), Seminar Room 0.24
-
Information Retrieval and Data Mining (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by G. Weikum
Tu, Th 14-16, Building E1.4, Seminar Room 0.24
-
Music Processing (8 CP)
Seminar given by M. Müller
Thu. 15-18, bi-weekly, Building E1.4 (MPI), Room 24
-
Future Media Internet (FMI)
(Video- and Audiotransport - A New Paradigm) (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by T. Herfet
Tu, We 12-14, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Foundations of Cryptography (6 CP)
Block course given by M. Backes
in the lecturing-free period
-
Distant Speech Recognition (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by J. Mc Donough
Tu, Th 14-16, Building C7.1, Seminar Room U15 (-1.15)
- Zerstörungsfreie Prüfverfahren Teil II
Classroom lectures (2h) given by C. Boller
Prospective Th 8:30-10, Building E3.1, Seminar Room,
beginning at the 22nd october
- Praktikum Zerstörungsfreie Prüfverfahren Teil II
Block course in the lecture-free period given by U. Rabe
IZFP, Campus E3.1, begin is in february 2010
- Supplementary Classes (to Fill Your Personal Gaps of
Knowledge):
(From this category you need 18 CP with at least 9 graded CP.)
Depending on your background, not all selections may be allowed.
Please make sure that the lectures you attend do extend your
knowledge, and do not hesitate to
consult us
in case of doubts.
- Classes in Mathematics:
-
Mathematical Methods for Imaging (3 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by
A. Lakhal
We 10-12, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 3
Attention:The time of this course has changed again!
-
Fractional Differential Equations (8 CP)
Seminar given by M. Welk
Regular meetings to be appointed at first meeting
-
Numerik Partieller Differentialgleichungen
(9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Rjasanow
Tu 14-16, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall 2, Th 8-10, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 5
-
Theorie und Numerik Gewöhnlicher Differentialgleichungen
(9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Rjasanow
Tu 8-10, Th 14-16, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall 1
-
Integralgleichungen: Theorie und Numerik (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
A. Louis
Tu 8-10, Th 14-16, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall 3
-
Partielle Differentialgleichungen I(9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
M. Fuchs
Mo, Th 12-14, Building E2.4, Lecture Hall IV
-
Stochastik (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
C. Bender
Mo 14-16, We 8-10, Building E2.4, Lecture Hall IV
- Classes in Computer Science:
-
Algorithms and Data Structures (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
T. Friedrich, F. Neumann, and R. van Stee
Mo, We 12-14, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Optimization II (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by K. Elbassioni and J. Mestre
Mo 10-12, Building E1.4, Seminar Room 0.24
-
Multicore System Architecture (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by W. Paul
Mo, We 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Exploratory Data Analysis and Interactive Visualizations(9 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with laboratory work (4h) given by
M. Sips and A. Mazeika
for more information see the webpage
-
Programmierung I (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
H. Hermanns
Tu 14-16, Th 10-12, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall I
- Classes in Mechatronics:
-
Grundlagen der Signalverarbeitung (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by
D. Klakow
Mo 10-12, Building A5.1, Lecture Hall -1.03
- Classes in Physics:
-
Elementare Einführung in die Physik I (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by A. Ott
We 10-12, Building C6.4, Großer Hörsaal (0.12)
-
Physik für Ingenieure I (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by R. Seemann
Fr 15-17, Building C6.4, Großer Hörsaal (0.12)
- Additional Classes:
(From this category you need 10 CP. Work as a tutor is accepted for at
most 4 CP, and language classes for at most 6 CP.)
- Work as a tutor (4 CP)
-
German as a Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer Science
-
English as a Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer Science
- The
International Office of Saarland University offers a number of
German language courses.
- Classes on other foreign languages are offered by the
Language Center.
- Any of the classes of the first three categories.
- Classes in humanities (cognitive science, etc.) after
approval in advance.
A detailed description of the contents of these classes
can be found in our
Handbook of Module Descriptions.
The
campus map may help you to localise the individual buildings.
If you spot some errors or have proposals for adding additional classes to this
list, please contact
Joachim Weickert.
|