|
Breaking News
-
Mo, October 22, 14:15, Building E1.1, Room 306
All Visual Computing students and other interested people are welcome.
List of Classes Offered
in the Winter Semester 2007 / 2008
The number of required credit points (CP) at the beginning of each
category refers to the entire study period of four semesters.
- Classes from the Core Areas of Visual Computing:
(From this category you need 53 CP with at least 35 graded CP.)
- Classes on Image Acquisition and Geometric Foundations:
(You need at least 4 CP from this category.)
-
Introduction to Image Acquisition Methods (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by J. Weickert
We 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Ultraschall-Messtechnik (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by R. Lemor
Mo 16:30-18, Building A5.1, Room -1.22
- Classes on Image Analysis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
Image Processing and Computer Vision (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
J. Weickert
Tu, Th 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 002
-
Dynamical Systems and Image Processing (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by M. Welk
Fr 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Pattern and Speech Recognition (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
D. Klakow
Mo 11-12:30, Building A5.1, Lecture Hall -1.03
- Classes on Image Synthesis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
Computer Graphics (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
H.P.A. Lensch
Mo, Th 8-10, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 002
- Seminars:
(You need at least 8 graded CP from this category.)
-
Problems in Image Analysis (8 CP)
Seminar given by A. Bruhn
We 16-18, Building E1.1, Room 306
- Classes in Image Related Areas in Computer Science and Other
Disciplines:
(From this category you need 9 graded CP.)
-
Telecommunications I (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by T. Herfet
Tu, We 8-10, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Kernel Methods in Machine Learning (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by M. Hein
We 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Information Retrieval and Data Mining (9CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by G. Weikum
Tu, Th 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Advanced Cryptography (6 CP)
Block course in the lecture-free period given by M. Backes
by appointment
- Zerstörungsfreie Prüfverfahren Teil II
Classroom lectures (2h) given by U. Rabe
Th 9-11, Building E3.1, Seminar Room
- Supplementary Classes (to Fill Your Personal Gaps of
Knowledge):
(From this category you need 18 CP with at least 9 graded CP.)
Depending on your background, not all selections may be allowed.
Please make sure that the lectures you attend do extend your
knowledge, and do not hesitate to
consult us
in case of doubts.
- Classes in Mathematics:
-
Convex Analysis for Visual Computing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Didas
Mo 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Gamma Convergence (6 CP)
Seminar given by B. Burgeth
to be announced, Building E1.1, Room 306
-
Theorie und Numerik Gewöhnlicher Differentialgleichungen
(9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
A. Louis
Tu 8-10, Th 14-16, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall 1
-
Theorie und Numerik Partieller Differentialgleichungen
(9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Rjasanow
Tu, Th 14-16, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall 3
-
Partielle Differentialgleichungen I(9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
M. Fuchs
Mo 8-10, Building E2.4, Lecture Hall IV
We 8-10, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall III
-
Grundlagen der Variationsrechnung (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by
M. Fuchs
Th 8-10, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 3
-
Inverse Probleme: Theorie, Numerik und Anwendung in der Bildrekonstruktion (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
A. Louis
Tu 14-16, Th 10-12, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 5
- Classes in Computer Science:
-
Algorithms and Data Structures (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by B. Doerr and E. Althaus
Mo 14-16, Lecture Hall 001, We 14-16, Lecture Hall 002, both in Building E1.3
-
Software Engineering
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by A. Zeller and R. Premraj
Mo, We 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 002
-
Computer Architecture (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by W. Paul
Mo, We 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Grundlagen von Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by R. Seidel
Mo 8-10, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall 001
-
Programmierung I (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
H. Hermanns
Tu 14-16, Th 10-12, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall I
- Classes in Mechatronics:
-
Grundlagen der Signalverarbeitung (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by
D. Klakow
Mo 11-13, Building A5.1, Lecture Hall -1.03
- Classes in Physics:
-
Elementare Einführung in die Physik I (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by K. Knorr
We 10-12, Building C6.4, Großer Hörsaal
-
Physik für Ingenieure I (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h)
We 14-17, Building C6.4, Großer Hörsaal
- Additional Classes:
(From this category you need 10 CP. Work as a tutor is accepted for at
most 4 CP, and language classes for at most 6 CP.)
- Work as a tutor (4 CP)
-
German as a Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer Science
-
English as a Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer Science
- The
International Office of Saarland University offers a number of
foreign and German language courses.
- Classes on other foreign languages are offered by the
Language Center.
- Any of the classes of the first three categories.
- Classes in humanities (cognitive science, etc.) after
approval in advance.
A detailed description of the contents of these classes
can be found in our
Handbook of Module Descriptions.
The
campus map may help you to localise the individual buildings.
If you spot some errors or have proposals for adding additional classes to this
list, please contact
Joachim Weickert.
|