|
-
Information Meeting on Visual Computing
Monday, April 8, 2018 at 2:15 pm in E 2.4, Room 115 (Seminar Room
IV)
All Visual Computing students and other interested people are
welcome.
Preliminary List of Classes Offered in the Summer Semester 2019
The number of required credit points (CP) at the
beginning of each category refers to the entire study period of four semesters.
-
Classes from the Core Areas of Visual Computing:
(From this category you need 53 CP with at least 35 graded CP.)
-
-
Classes on Image Acquisition and Geometric Foundations:
(You need at least 4 CP from this category.)
-
-
Physikalische Akustik I (3 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by M. Spies
Thu 8:30-10, Building E 3.1, Seminar Room
-
Classes on Image Analysis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
-
Image Processing and Computer Vision (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by J. Weickert
Tue 10-12, Fri 10-12, Building E 1.3, Lecture Hall 1
-
Image Compression (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by P. Peter
Mon 12-14, Fri 14-16, Building E 1.3, Lecture Hall 1
-
High-Level Computer Vision (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by B. Schiele and
M. Fritz
Wed 10-12, Building E 1.4, Room 024
-
Classes on Image Synthesis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
-
Realistic Image Synthesis (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by P. Slusallek,
K. Myszkowski and G. Singh
Tue 8-10, Fri 12-14, Building E 1.3, Lecture Hall 1
-
Computation and Fabrication (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by V. Babaei and
H.-P. Seidel
Wed 14-16, Building E 1.7, Room 0.08
- Seminars:
(You need at least 8 graded CP from this category.)
-
-
Inverse Problems in Image Processing (8 CP)
Seminar (2h) given by L. Bergerhoff and J. Weickert
Thu 16-18, Building E 1.7, Room 4.10
-
Real-Time Rendering (8 CP)
Seminar (2h) given by S. Lemme, A. Pérard-Gayot, R. Membarth
and P. Slusallek
Starts on: 9 April Tue 16-18, Building E 1.1, Room E 09
-
Computer Vision and Machine Learning for Computer Graphics (8 CP)
Seminar (2h) given by C. Theobalt, M. Elgharib and
V. Golyanik
Thu 14-16, Building E 1.4, Room 021
-
Motion Synthesis for Virutal Characters (8 CP)
Seminar (2h) given by K. Fischer
Wed 16-18, Building D 3.2, Room "Turing 1" (NB R +2.30)
-
Classes in Image Related Areas in Computer Science and Other
Disciplines:
(From this category you need 9 graded CP.)
-
-
Artificial Intelligence (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by J. Köhler
and Á. Torralba
Mon 14-16, Building E 2.5, Lecture Hall 1
Tue 16-18, Building E 2.2, Lecture Hall 1
-
Audio/Visual Communication and Networks (Telecommunications II) (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by T. Herfet
Tue 12-14, Wed 8-10, Building C 6.3, Room 9.05
-
Topics in Algorithmic Data Analysis (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with assignments given by J. Vreeken
Thu 10-12, (Tue 10-12), Building E 1.7, Room 0.01
-
Topics in Neural Information Retrieval (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with assignments given by A. Yates
Tue 14-16, Building E 1.5, Room 029
-
Statistical Natural Language Processing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by D. Klakow
Fri 8:30-10, Building E 1.3, Lecture Hall 3
-
Zerstörungsfreie Prüfverfahren I (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by C. Boller
Thu 8:30-10, Building E 2.5, Lecture Hall 3
-
Consider also specialised classes in computational
linguistics.
-
Supplementary Classes (to Fill Your Personal Gaps of
Knowledge):
(From this category you need 18 CP with at least 9 graded CP.)
Depending on your background, not all selections may be allowed. Please
make sure that the lectures you attend do extend your knowledge, and do not
hesitate to consult us in
case of doubts.
-
-
Classes in Mathematics:
-
-
Numerical Algorithms for Visual Computing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (3h) with tutorials (1h) given by M. Augustin
Mon 14-18, Thu 12-14, Building E 1.3, Lecture Hall 1
-
Numerical Methods for ODEs (6/9 CP)
Classroom lectures (3h) with tutorials (1h) given by P. Ochs
Tue 16-18, Thu 8-10, Building E 1.3, Lecture Hall 1
-
Numerical Internship in Computerized Tomography (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by A. Wald
Mon 10-12, Wed 12-14, Building E 2.4, Seminar Room 6
-
Computer Algebra (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
F.-O. Schreyer
Tue 12-14, Thu 10-12, Building E 1.3, Lecture Hall 1
-
Partial Differential Equations II (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by M. Fuchs
Mon 10-12, Wed 10-12, Building E 2.4, Lecture Hall 4
-
Stochastics I (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by C. Bender
Mon 12-14, Wed 8:30-10, Building E 2.4, Seminar Room 6 (2.17)
-
Classes in Computer Science:
-
-
Optimization (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by A. Karrenbauer
Tue 14-16, Thu 14-16, Building E 1.4, Room 024
-
Distributed and Sequential Graph Algorithms (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by S. Amiri and
P. Misra
Tue 10-12, Building E 1.4, Room 024
-
Information Theory (3 CP)
Block course given by V. Damberg, M. Crocker and A. Mogadala
-
Programmierung 2 (9 CP)
(only if you do not hold a Bachelor's degree in computer science)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by J. Hoffmann
Tue 14-16, Fri 8-10, Building E 2.2, Lecture Hall 1
-
Systemarchitektur (9 CP)
(only if you do not hold a Bachelor's degree in computer science)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by J. Reineke
Wed 9-10, Fri 12-14, Building E 2.2, Lecture Hall 1
-
Softwarepraktikum (9 CP)
(only if you do not hold a Bachelor's degree in computer science)
Classroom lectures (4h) given by A. Zeller
-
Classes in Mechatronics:
-
-
Digital Signal Processing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by D. Klakow
Mon 10-12, Building A 5.1, Lecture Hall 1 (-1.03)
-
Multisensorsignalverarbeitung (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by A. Schütze
Mon 10-12, Building A 5.1, Lecture Hall 1 (-1.22)
-
Classes in Physics:
-
-
Elementare Einführung in die Physik I (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by
F. Müller
Wed 10-12, Building C 6.4, Lecture Hall 0.10
-
Physik für Ingenieure II (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by R. Birringer
Mon 12-14, Building C 6.4, Lecture Hall 0.10
-
Additional Classes:
(From this category you need 10 CP. Work as a tutor is accepted for at most
4 CP, and language classes for at most 6 CP.)
-
-
Work as a tutor (4 CP)
-
German as a
Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer
Science.
-
English as a
Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer
Science.
-
The
International Office of Saarland University offers a number of
foreign and German language courses.
-
Classes on other foreign languages are offered by the Language Center.
-
Any of the classes of the first three categories.
-
Classes in humanities (cognitive science, etc.) after approval in
advance.
A detailed description of the contents of these classes can be found
in our Handbook of Module Descriptions.
The
campus map may help you to localise the individual buildings. If
you spot some errors or have proposals for adding additional classes to
this list, please contact Joachim
Weickert.
|