|
-
Monday, April 16, 2:15 pm in E1.1, Room 306
All Visual Computing students and other interested people are welcome.
Preliminary List of Classes Offered in the Summer Semester 2012
The number of required credit points (CP) at the beginning of each
category refers to the entire study period of four semesters.
- Classes from the Core Areas of Visual Computing:
(From this category you need 53 CP with at least 35 graded CP.)
- Classes on Image Acquisition and Geometric Foundations:
(You need at least 4 CP from this category.)
-
Computational Photography (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by I. Ihrke
Mo 10-12, Building E 1.7, Room 001
-
Geometric Modeling (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
M. Wand
Tu 14-16, Building E1.4, Seminar Room 0.21, Thu 16-18h, Building E1 4, Seminar Room 0.24
-
Akustische Abbildungsverfahren (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by S. Hirsekorn
First lecture 3rd of May.
Th 14-16, Building E3.1, Seminar room of the IZFP
- Röntgenprüfverfahren (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by U. Rabe
Th 10-12, Building E3.1, Seminar room of the IZFP
Note: On demand, the lecture can be given in English
- Classes on Image Analysis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
Differential Equations in Image Processing and Computer Vision (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
J. Weickert
Tue, Fri 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Advanced Image Analysis (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
C. Schmaltz
Thu, Mon 10-12, Building E2.1, Seminar Room 0.01
-
High-Level Computer Vision (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
B. Schiele and M. Fritz
Wed 14-16, Building E1.4, Seminar Room 0.24
- Classes on Image Synthesis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
Realistic Image Synthesis (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
P. Slusallek and K. Myszkowski
Mon, Wed 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Interactive Image Synthesis (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (3h) given by
J. Krüger
Tu 13-14, Building E1.7 (MMCI), Room 323, Thu 12-14, Building E1.7 (MMCI), Room 001
- Seminars:
(You need at least 8 graded CP from this category.)
-
Hot Topics in Image Analysis (8 CP)
Seminar given by S. Setzer and O. Demetz
We 16-18, Building E1.1, Room 306
-
Current methods and Open Questions in Scientific Visualization (8 CP)
Seminar given by J. Krüger
First meeting: April 13th, 16:00 s.t., DFKI Building D 3.4, Room 2.31 (Turing 2).
More details to be announced on the course webpage.
-
Recent Topics in Computergraphics and Visualization (8 CP)
Seminar given by J. Krüger
More details to be announced on the course webpage.
-
Visual Computing Techniques for Efficient Content Production (8 CP)
Seminar given by T. Thormählen and T. Ritschel
First meeting: April 23rd in Building E1.4 (MPI), Room 019.
Mo 16-18, Building E1.4 (MPI), Room 024
-
Statistical Shape Analysis - or - How to Build a Digital Clone Using Simple Modalities (8 CP)
Seminar given by S. Wuhrer
First meeting: April 18th, 14-16, Building E1.7, Room 0.01.
More details to be announced on the course webpage.
-
Graphics, Vision and Video - Interdisciplinary Topics in Visual Computing (8 CP)
Seminar given by C. Theobalt and L. Valgaerts
Thu 14-16, Building E1.4, Room 019
First meeting: April 17th
More details to be announced on the course webpage.
- Classes in Image Related Areas in Computer Science and Other
Disciplines:
(From this category you need 9 graded CP.)
-
Telecommunications II (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by T. Herfet
Tu 12-14, We 8-10, Building C6.3, Seminar Room 9.05
-
Artificial Intelligence (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by W. Wahlster and J. Hoffmann
Tu 12-14, We 16-18, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 002
-
Statistical Natural Language Processing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by D. Klakow
Fr 8:30-10, Building C7.2, Seminar room 1.12
-
Search in Natural Language Processing (NLP) (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by H. Horacek
We 16-18, Building E1.7, Room 001
-
Elements of Statistical Learning 1 (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by T. Lengauer
We 10-12, Building E2.1 (MPI), Seminar Room 0.07
- Informationsverarbeitung in der Produktionstechnik II (4 CP)
Lab course (2h) ("Praktikum") given by N. Avgoustinov (English on request).
We 10-12, Building E3.1, Small Seminar Room.
- Grundlagen und Anwendungen der zerstörungsfreien Werkstoffprüfung
und Qualitätssicherung, Teil I (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by C. Boller
Time and place: Th 8:30-10, Building E3.1, IZFP, Seminar room
Students interested in an additional lab course shall ask for it in the first lecture
at April 19th.
-
Neural and Cognitive Systems (5 CP)
Block course offered by D. J. Strauss
June 25th-July 15th at the Neurocenter (Building 90.5) of the Saarland University Hospital in Homburg.
For question please contact Corinna Bernarding
-
Auditory Processing and Perception (4 CP)
Block course offered by F. I. Corona-Strauss
June 4th-June 17th at the Neurocenter (Building 90.5) of the Saarland University Hospital in Homburg.
For question please contact Corinna Bernarding
- Consider also specialised classes in computational linguistics.
- Supplementary Classes (to Fill Your Personal Gaps of
Knowledge):
(From this category you need 18 CP with at least 9 graded CP.)
Depending on your background, not all selections may be allowed.
Please make sure that the lectures you attend do extend your
knowledge, and do not hesitate to
consult us
in case of doubts.
- Classes in Mathematics:
-
Wavelets and Sparsity (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Setzer and L. Hoeltgen
Tue 12-14, Thu 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Convex Optimization (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by M. Hein
Tue, 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Praktische Mathematik (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Rjasanow
Tu 8-10, Th 14-16, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall II
-
Darstellungsmethoden für Lösungen linearer partieller Differentialgleichungen (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by D. Apushkinskaya
Th 10-12, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 5
-
Modellieren mit partiellen Differentialgleichungen (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Rjasanow
Tu 14-16, Th 8-10, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall II
-
Optimierung (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
A. Louis
Tu 8-10, Th 14-16, Building E2.4, Lecture Hall IV
-
Dynamische Systeme (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
M. Herrmann
Mo 8-10, Tu 12-14, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 5
-
Lokale und globale Kurventheorie (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
M. Fuchs
Fr 10-12, Building E2.4, Lecture Hall IV
-
Analysis auf Mannigfaltigkeiten (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
R. Grzibovskis
Mo, We 10-12, Fr 14-16, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 6 (216)
-
Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie und Statistik (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
C. Bender
We 8-10, Fr 8-10, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall III
-
Einführung in Stochastische Prozesse (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
C. Bender
Tu 10-12, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 5 (215)
- Classes in Computer Science:
-
Algorithm Engineering (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by K. Mehlhorn and P. Gawrychowski
Mo 16-18, Th 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Software Engineering (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
A. Zeller
Tue, Thu 8:30-10, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 002
-
Optimization (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
R. Spöhel and R. van Stee
Tu 10-12, Th 12-14, Building E1.4, Seminar Room 0.24
-
Embedded Systems (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by B. Finkbeiner
Tu 14-16, Th 16-18, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Programmierung II (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Hack
Tu 14-16, Fr 8-10, Building E2.2, Lecture Hall 0.01 (Günter-Hotz-Hörsaal)
-
Limits of Computational Learning (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by T. Kötzing
We 10-12, Building E1.4, Seminar Room 0.24
-
Advanced Graph Algorithms (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by R. Duan, J. Schmidt and M. Wahlström
Mo, Th 10-12, Building E1.4, Room 0.23
-
Systemarchitektur (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by W. Paul
Mo, We 8-10, Building E2.2, Lecture Hall 0.01 (Günter-Hotz-Hörsaal)
-
Programmieren für Ingenieure
(5 CP when following up to the mid term exam, 8 CP if attending
successfully the final exam)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2-3h) given by
J. Dittrich and J. Reineke
Tu 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 002
Students should only attend this course if they do not have a
Bachelor degree in Computer Science.
- Classes in Mechatronics:
-
Digital Signal Processing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
D. Klakow
Mo 10-12, Building A5.1, Lecture Hall -1.03
- Classes in Physics:
-
Elementare Einführung in die Physik II (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by R. Birringer
Mo 10-12, Building C6.3, Großer Hörsaal
-
Physik für Ingenieure II (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by R. Seemann
Fr 12-14, Building C6.4, Großer Hörsaal
- Additional Classes:
(From this category you need 10 CP. Work as a tutor is accepted for at
most 4 CP, and language classes for at most 6 CP.)
- Work as a tutor (4 CP)
-
German as a Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer Science
-
English as a Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer Science
- The
International Office of Saarland University offers a number of
foreign and German language courses.
- Classes on other foreign languages are offered by the
Language Center.
- Any of the classes of the first three categories.
- Classes in humanities (cognitive science, etc.) after
approval in advance.
A detailed description of the contents of these classes
can be found in our
Handbook of Module Descriptions.
The
campus map may help you to localise the individual buildings.
If you spot some errors or have proposals for adding additional classes to this
list, please contact
Joachim Weickert.
|