|
-
Monday, April 11, 2:15 pm in E1.1, Room 306
All Visual Computing students and other interested people are welcome.
Preliminary List of Classes Offered in the Summer Semester 2011
The number of required credit points (CP) at the beginning of each
category refers to the entire study period of four semesters.
- Classes from the Core Areas of Visual Computing:
(From this category you need 53 CP with at least 35 graded CP.)
- Classes on Image Acquisition and Geometric Foundations:
(You need at least 4 CP from this category.)
-
Computational Photography (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by I. Ihrke
Mo 10-12, Building E 1.4 Raum 024
-
Acquisition, Analysis and Management of Biological Image Data (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorial (1h) given by
O. Müller
We 16-18, Building E2.1 Seminar Room 0.07
- NMR-MRI Non-Invasive Image Acquisition (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by F. Volke
Th 16:30-18, IBMT St. Ingbert, Ensheimer Str. 48, Saal 1, 1st floor
-
Akustische Abbildungsverfahren (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by S. Hirsekorn
Th 14-16, Building E3.1, Seminar room of the IZFP
-
Röntgenprüfverfahren (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by U. Rabe
Th 10-12, Building E3.1, Seminar room of the IZFP
Note: On demand, the lecture can be given in English
- Classes on Image Analysis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
Differential Equations in Image Processing and Computer Vision (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
J. Weickert
Tu, Fr 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Advanced Image Analysis (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
H. Zimmer
Th 10-12, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 5
-
High-Level Computer Vision (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by
B. Schiele
We 14-16, Building E1.4, Seminar Room 0.24
- Classes on Image Synthesis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
Realistic Image Synthesis (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
P. Slusallek
Mo, We 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
- Seminars:
(You need at least 8 graded CP from this category.)
-
Spotlight on Vision (8 CP)
Seminar given by A. Bruhn
We 16-18, Building E1.1, Room 306
-
Speech and Gaze in Virtual Agents (8 CP)
Seminar given by A. Heloir, M. Staudte, M. Kipp and M. Crocker
Kick off: Thursday April 14th, 14-16, Room U.15, Computer Linguistics building C 7.1.
More details can be found on the course webpage.
-
Linking Virtual and Real World through Android Applications (8 CP)
Seminar given by D. Heckmann
Kickoff: Tuesday April 12th, 16-18, DFKI-Building D 3.2, Room +2.30 "Turing".
Details to be announced there.
-
Scene Understanding Techniques for Geometric and Visual Data Sets (8 CP)
Seminar given by M. Wand
First meeting: Wednesday June 15 at 14ct in the MPI building E1 4, Room 021.
You may pre-register. Details can be found on the course webpage.
-
Seminar on Current methods and Open Questions in Scientific Visualization (8 CP)
Seminar given by J. Krüger
First meeting: April 13th, 16:00 s.t., DFKI Building D 3.4, Room 2.31 (Turing 2).
More details to be announced on the course webpage.
-
Seminar on Computer Vision for Computer Graphics (8 CP)
Seminar given by C. Theobalt
First meeting: April 15th (time and place as usual for this seminar).
Fr 14-16, Building E 1.4 (Max-Planck-Institute), Room 019
- Classes in Image Related Areas in Computer Science and Other
Disciplines:
(From this category you need 9 graded CP.)
-
Telecommunications II (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by T. Herfet
Tu, We 8:30-10, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Artificial Intelligence (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by W. Wahlster
We,Th 16-18, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 002
-
Statistical Natural Language Processing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by D. Klakow
Fr 8:30-10, Building C7 2, Seminar room 1.12
-
Inferences in Artificial Intelligence and Computational Linguistics (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by H. Horacek
We 16-18, Building E1.3, Seminar room 016
-
Elements of Statistical Learning 1 (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by T. Lengauer
First lecture: April 13th, 2011 in E2.1, Room 001.
Regular schedule: We 10-12, Building E2.1 (MPI), Seminar Room 0.07
- Informationsverarbeitung in der Produktionstechnik II (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) and additional lab ("Praktikum") (2h) given by N. Avgustinov (English on request).
Lectures: We 14-16, Building A4.2, Seminar Room 1.12.1. Lab: By appointment.
- Grundlagen und Anwendungen der zerstörungsfreien Werkstoffprüfung
und Qualitätssicherung, Teil I (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by C. Boller
Time and place: Th 8-10, Building E3.1, IZFP, Seminar room
- Praktikum zu Zerstörungsfreie Prüfverfahren Teil I (4 CP)
Block course offered by U. Rabe during the lecturing-free period
- Consider also specialised classes in computational linguistics.
- Supplementary Classes (to Fill Your Personal Gaps of
Knowledge):
(From this category you need 18 CP with at least 9 graded CP.)
Depending on your background, not all selections may be allowed.
Please make sure that the lectures you attend do extend your
knowledge, and do not hesitate to
consult us
in case of doubts.
- Classes in Mathematics:
-
Fast Fourier Transforms (6 CP)
Course offered by A. Pospelov
Block course during the lecturing-free period in August. For more details see the webpage
-
Wavelets and Sparsity (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Setzer
Tu 12-14, Fr 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Numerical Algorithms for Visual Computing III (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (3h) with tutorials (1h) given by
M. Breuß
Lecture: Th 12-14, Building E2.4, Lecture Hall IV, Tutorial/Lecture: Mo 14-16, Building E1.3, Seminar Room 015
-
Graph Theory (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by B. Doerr, D. Hermelin and R. Spöhel
Tu, Th 10-12, Building E1.4, Room 0.24 (main lecture hall)
-
Praktische Mathematik (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Rjasanow
First lecture: April 14th in the main lecture hall in Building C6.3.
Regular schedule: Tu 8-10, Th 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall II
-
Elementarkurs Partielle Differentialgleichungen (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by D. Apushkinskaya
Mo 12-14, Building E2.4, Lecture Hall IV
-
Numerik partieller Differentialgleichungen (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Rjasanow
Tu 14-16, Th 8-10, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Differentialgeometrie (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
M. Fuchs
Mo 12-14, Fr 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Partielle Differentialgleichungen II (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
M. Fuchs
Mo, We 10-12, Building E2.4, Seminar Room SR 7
-
Funktionentheorie (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
M. Groves
Mo 14-16, Fr 8-10, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
- Classes in Computer Science:
-
Graph Theory (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by B. Doerr, D. Hermelin and R. Spöhel
Tu, Th 10-12, Building E1.4, Room 0.24 (main lecture hall)
-
The Probabilistic Method and Randomised Algorithms (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
J. Gao, X. P. Gimenez and T. Sauerwald
Tu 12-14, Building E1.7, Room 3.23, Th 12-14, Building E1.7, Room 0.01
-
Optimization (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
K. Elbassioni and A. van Zuylen
Tu, Th 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Programmierung II (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Hack
Tu 14-16, Fr 8-10, Building E2.2, Lecture Hall 0.01 (Audimo)
-
Computer Architecture I (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by W. Paul
Mo, We, 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Hardwaredesignpraktikum (6 CP)
Block course during the early lecturing-free period in March given by W. Paul
for more details see the webpage
-
Softwarepraktikum (9 CP)
Course offered by A. Zeller
Block course during the lecturing-free period, for more details see the webpage
-
Programmieren für Ingenieure (8 CP)
(Programming for Engineers, slides are in English)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (3h) given by
P. Slusallek and M. Backes
Tu 14-18, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 002
Students should only attend this course if they do not have a
Bachelor degree in Computer Science.
- Classes in Mechatronics:
-
Digital Signal Processing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
D. Klakow
Mo 10-12, Building A5.1, Lecture Hall -1.03
- Classes in Physics:
-
Elementare Einführung in die Physik II (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by R. Birringer
Mo 10-12, Building C6.4, Großer Hörsaal
-
Physik für Ingenieure II (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by R. Seemann
Fr 12-14, Building C6.4, Großer Hörsaal
- Additional Classes:
(From this category you need 10 CP. Work as a tutor is accepted for at
most 4 CP, and language classes for at most 6 CP.)
- Work as a tutor (4 CP)
-
German as a Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer Science
-
English as a Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer Science
- The
International Office of Saarland University offers a number of
foreign and German language courses.
- Classes on other foreign languages are offered by the
Language Center.
- Any of the classes of the first three categories.
- Classes in humanities (cognitive science, etc.) after
approval in advance.
A detailed description of the contents of these classes
can be found in our
Handbook of Module Descriptions.
The
campus map may help you to localise the individual buildings.
If you spot some errors or have proposals for adding additional classes to this
list, please contact
Joachim Weickert.
|