|
- UPDATES
See the new information on "Programmieren für Ingenieure" and
the new seminar "Recent Topics in Computer Graphics and Visualization".
List of Classes Offered in the Summer Semester 2010
The number of required credit points (CP) at the beginning of each
category refers to the entire study period of four semesters.
- Classes from the Core Areas of Visual Computing:
(From this category you need 53 CP with at least 35 graded CP.)
- Classes on Image Acquisition and Geometric Foundations:
(You need at least 4 CP from this category.)
-
Computational Photography (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by I. Ihrke
We 14-16, Building E 1.7, Room 001
-
Geometric Modeling (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
M. Wand
Tu 14-16, Th 14-16, Building E1.4, Seminar Room 0.21
- NMR-MRI Non-Invasive Image Acquisition (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by F. Volke
Th 16:30-18, IBMT St. Ingbert, Ensheimer Str. 48, Saal 1, 1st floor
-
Akustische Abbildungsverfahren (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by S. Hirsekorn
Th 14-16, Building E3.1, Seminar room of the IZFP
-
Röntgenprüfverfahren (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by U. Rabe
Th 10-12, Building E3.1, Seminar room of the IZFP
Note: On demand, the lecture can be given in English
- Classes on Image Analysis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
Differential Equations in Image Processing and Computer Vision (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
A. Bruhn
Tu, Fr 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Computer Vision and its Applications in Graphics (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with homework assignments given by T. Thormählen
Mo, 16-18, Building E1.4 (MPI), Room 024
- Classes on Image Synthesis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
Realistic Image Synthesis (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
P. Slusallek, K. Myszkowski and V. Pegoraro
Mo, We 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Computer Vision and its Applications in Graphics (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with homework assignments given by T. Thormählen
Mo, 16-18, Building E1.4 (MPI), Room 024
- Seminars:
(You need at least 8 graded CP from this category.)
-
Seminar on Emerging Methods for Image Compression (8 CP)
Seminar given by M. Mainberger, C. Schmaltz and M. Breuß
Th, 16-18, Building E1.1, Room 306
-
Seminar on Computational Geometry and Geometric Computing (8 CP)
Seminar given by E. Berberich, B. Galehouse and M. Sagraloff
more information on time and place will be given in the first meeting April 14th, see webpage
-
Seminar on Recent Topics in Computer Graphics and Visualization (8 CP)
Seminar given by J. Krüger
First meeting at Th, 29th April, 14:00 s.t., MMCI Building E1.7, Room 3.01
- Classes in Image Related Areas in Computer Science and Other
Disciplines:
(From this category you need 9 graded CP.)
-
Artificial Intelligence (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by W. Wahlster and M. Kipp
Tu 12-14, Th 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 002
-
Music Processing (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by M. Müller
Th 16-18, Building E 1.4 (MPI), Seminar Room 0.24
-
Statistical Natural Language Processing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by D. Klakow
time and place: prospective Fr 8:30-10, Building C7 2, Seminar room
-
Bayesian Machine Learning: Graphical Models and Approximate Inference (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by M. Seeger
Fr 8:30-10, Building E1.4 (MPI), Seminar Room 0.24
- Informationsverarbeitung in der Produktionstechnik (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) and additional lab ("Praktikum") (2h) given by N. Avgustinov (English on request).
Lectures: We 14-16, Building A4.2, Seminar Room 1.12.1. Lab: By appointment.
- Grundlagen und Anwendungen der zerstörungsfreien Werkstoffprüfung
und Qualitätssicherung, Teil I (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by C. Boller
time and place: prospective Th 8-10, Building E3.1, IZFP, Seminar room
- Praktikum zu Zerstörungsfreie Prüfverfahren Teil I (4 CP)
Block course offered by U. Rabe during the lecturing-free period
- Consider also specialised classes in computational linguistics.
- Supplementary Classes (to Fill Your Personal Gaps of
Knowledge):
(From this category you need 18 CP with at least 9 graded CP.)
Depending on your background, not all selections may be allowed.
Please make sure that the lectures you attend do extend your
knowledge, and do not hesitate to
consult us
in case of doubts.
- Classes in Mathematics:
-
Numerical Algorithms for Visual Computing I (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (3h) with tutorials (1h) given by
M. Breuß
Th 10-12, Fr 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001
-
Convex Optimization and Modelling (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by M. Hein
We, 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Praktische Mathematik (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
A. Louis
We 8-10, Tu 14-16, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall II
-
Numerik linearer Gleichungssysteme (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
F. Kemm
Mo 16-18, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall III
-
Modellieren mit partiellen Differentialgleichungen (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Rjasanow
We 8-10, Tu 14-16, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall III
-
Optimierung (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
A. Louis
Tu 14-16, Th 10-12, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall 003
-
Differentialgeometrie (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
M. Groves
Mo 16-18, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 001, Fr 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Minimalflächen (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
M. Fuchs
Th 10-12, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 3 (2.16)
-
Partielle Differentialgleichungen II (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
M. Fuchs
Mo, Th 12-14, Building E2.4, Lecture Hall IV
-
Stochastische Prozesse (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by
H. Zaehle
Th 8-10, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 5 (2.15)
-
Analysis auf Mannigfaltigkeiten (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
R. Grzibovskis
We 14-16, Fr 14-16, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 5 (2.15)
- Classes in Computer Science:
-
Optimization (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
K. Mehlhorn, N. Megow, and J. Mestre
Mo, We, 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 003
-
Testing and Debugging (9 CP)
Course offered by G. Fraser and A. Zeller
details to be announced on the course web page
-
Systemarchitektur (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by W. Paul
Mo, We, 8-10, Building E2.2, Lecture Hall
-
Softwarepraktikum (9 CP)
Course offered by A. Zeller
this course is usually offered as a block course during the lecturing-free period, more details to be announced
-
Programmierung II (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by
S. Hack
Tu 14-16, Fr 8-10, Building E2.2
-
Programmieren für Ingenieure (8 CP)
(Programming for Engineers, slides are in English)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (3h) given by
J. Krüger
Tu 14-18, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 002
Students should only attend this course if they do not have a
Bachelor degree in Computer Science.
- Classes in Mechatronics:
-
Digital Signal Processing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by
D. Klakow
Mo 10-12, Building A5.1, Lecture Hall -1.03
- Classes in Physics:
-
Elementare Einführung in die Physik II (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by J. Eschner
We 10-12, Building C6.4, Großer Hörsaal
-
Physik für Ingenieure II (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by R. Seemann
Fr 15-17, Building C6.4, Großer Hörsaal
- Additional Classes:
(From this category you need 10 CP. Work as a tutor is accepted for at
most 4 CP, and language classes for at most 6 CP.)
- Work as a tutor (4 CP)
-
German as a Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer Science
-
English as a Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer Science
- The
International Office of Saarland University offers a number of
foreign and German language courses.
- Classes on other foreign languages are offered by the
Language Center.
- Any of the classes of the first three categories.
- Classes in humanities (cognitive science, etc.) after
approval in advance.
A detailed description of the contents of these classes
can be found in our
Handbook of Module Descriptions.
The
campus map may help you to localise the individual buildings.
If you spot some errors or have proposals for adding additional classes to this
list, please contact
Joachim Weickert.
|